THE 92nd Isle of Wight Music, Dance and Drama Festival has drawn to a close and once again the annual event has been a hugely popular success.
Within this festival gallery, we have some of the winners from the early dance classes.
Scroll through the gallery of pictures above to see more...
During the past week it has been the turn of the dancers to show off their talents and there have been a wide range of ballet, modern, tap and national dance classes.
We have had scores of photos sent in to the County Press so far and we are featuring as many as possible online and in the newspaper.
Here are some results for the early dance classes from March 12, 13, 14 and 15 - and scroll to the bottom of the story if you want to send your picture and details in too!
Dance classes, Saturday, March 12, 2022
Class 330 Modern Group 15yrs & under
1st Joel Morris Dance Academy 84
Class 339 Freestyle Group 15yrs & under
1st Joel Morris Dance Academy 84
Class 310 Song & Dance Solo 16yrs & over
1st Gracie Adams 88
2nd Daisy-May Hanvey 87
3rd Lucy Turk 86
Class 212 Ballet Solo 15yrs
1st Lily Wheeler 85
2nd Bethany Kelly 84
3rd Beth Morgan-Huws 83
Class 277 Tap Solo 14yrs
1st Ruby Huntley 88
2nd tied Frankie Adams, Josie Vassie 87
3rd Megan Beynon 86
Class 227 National Solo 16yrs & over
1st Jodie Richardson 87
2nd Tilly Kilby 86
3rd Annis Buick 85
Class 243A Greek Solo 13-14yrs
1st Josie Vassie 87
2nd Lulu Darrer 86
3rd tied Bethany Ashley, Lucy Kelly 85
Class 309 Song & Dance Solo 15yrs
1st Lily Wheeler 88
2nd Josie Flack 87
3rd Bethany Kelly 86
Class 248 Classical Duet 22yrs & under
1st Abbie Sykes, Maddie Morgan-Huws 89
2nd Josie Vassie, Tilly Kilby 87
Class 332 Lyrical Modern Group 22yrs & under
1st MLD studio 85
Class 239 Character Solo 16yrs & over
1st Tilly Kilby 85
2nd Abbie Sykes 84
3rd Jodie Richardson 83
Class 211 Ballet Solo 14yrs
1st Jasmine Willetts 86
2nd Erin Plimey 85
3rd Charlotte Paine 84
Class 276 Tap Solo 13yrs
1st Chloe Bryant 88
2nd Evie-Lee Crabb 87
3rd tied Raige Bedford, Millie Hopwood 86
Class 226 National Solo 15yrs
1st Brooke Lucas 86
2nd Lily Wheeler 85
3rd tied Madison Nixon, Bo Wakley 84
Class 289 Modern Solo 14yrs
1st Grace Homeyard 88
2nd tied Lulu Darrer, Ruby Huntley 87
3rd Frankie Adams 86
Class 356 Modern Improvisation
1st tied Madison Nixon, Megan Beynon, Josie Vassie
Class 307 Song & Dance Solo 13yrs
1st Millie Hopwood 87
2nd Lucy Kelly 86
3rd tied Edith Marvin, Chloe Bryant 85
Class 316 Tap Duet 22yrs & under
1st Daisy-May Hanvey, Gracie Adams 89
2nd Josie Vassie, Tilly Kilby 88
3rd Tullalah Mason, Holly Ward 85
Class 348 Song & Dance Group 15yrs & under
1st MLD Studio 85
Class 236 Character Solo 13yrs
1st Mia Mandale 86
2nd Lucy Kelly 85
3rd Emily Martin 84
Class 264 Contemporary/Modern Ballet Duet 22yrs & under
1st Bethany Kelly, Lulu Darrer 85
Class 245 Contemporary Solo 15yrs & over
1st Tilly Kilby 88
2nd Megan Horn 87
3rd Lily Wheeler 86
Class 294 Lyrical Modern Solo 13-14yrs
1st Lulu Darrer 87
2nd Josie Vassie 86
3rd Charlotte Paine 85
Class 322 Tap Group 22yrs & under
1st Ker-Mel School of Dance 87
Sunday, March 13, 2022
Class 324 Modern Duet 15yrs & under
1st Bethany Kelly, Lulu Darrer 87
2nd Grace Homeyard, Francesca Taylor 86
3rd Josie Vassie, Brooke Lucas 85
Class 213 Ballet Solo 16yrs & over
1st Abbie Sykes 89
2nd Maddie Morgan-Huws 88
3rd Jodie Richardson 85
Class 237 Character Solo 14yrs
1st Lulu Darrer 88
2nd Bethany Ashley 87
3rd Grace Homeyard 86
Class 355 Classical Improvisation
1st Megan Beynon
Class 357 Tap Improvisation
1st tied Madison Nixon, Chloe Bryant
Class 275 Tap Solo 12yrs
1st Savannah Pennery 86
2nd Isla-Faye Wren 85
3rd Ruby Rutherford 84
Class 250 Classical Trio/Quartet 15yrs & under
1st Ava Cowan, Emily Martin, Erin Plimey 88
2nd Beth Morgan-Huws, Jasmine Willetts, Charlotte Paine 87
3rd tied Mia Mandale, Rosie Jeffery, Leilani Dixcey & Isobelle Rickman, Brooke Legg, Chloe Redman-Sly 86
Class 251 Classical Trio/Quartet 22yrs & under
1st Olivia Vowles, Bethany Kelly, Lulu Darrer 87
2nd Olivia Vowles, Bethany Kelly, Lulu Darrer, Bethany Ashley 85
Class 342 Song & Dance Duet 15yrs & under
1st Frankie Adams, Olivia Gatrell 88
2nd Charlotte Paine, Josie Flack 87
3rd Chloe Bryant, Amber Fisher 86
Class 353 Tap Choreography
1st Libby Stone 85
2nd Madison Nixon 83
Class 291 Modern Solo 16yrs & over
1st Abbie Sykes 88
2nd Tilly Kilby 87
3rd tied Gracie Adams, Lucy Turk 86
Class 223 National Solo 12yrs
1st Matilda Russell 85
2nd Ruby Rutherford 84
3rd tied Millie Moran, Lacey Collier 83
Class 308 Song & Dance Solo 14yrs
1st Frankie Adams 88
2nd tied Lulu Darrer, Ruby Huntley 87
3rd Charlotte Paine 86
Class 242 Greek Solo
1st Brooke Legg 87
2nd Chloe Redman-Sly 86
3rd Matilda Russell 85
Class 290 Modern Solo 15yrs
1st Lily Wheeler 87
2nd Josie Flack 87
3rd Georgina Davis-Field 85
Class 209 Ballet Solo 12yrs
1st Chloe Redman-Sly 86
2nd Brooke Legg 85
3rd Ruby Rutherford 84
Class 278 Tap Solo 15yrs
1st Lily Wheeler 86
2nd Bethany Kelly 85
3rd Brooke Lucas 84
Class 225 National Solo 14yrs
1st Josie Vassie 85
2nd tied Lulu Darrer, Megan Beynon 84
Class 247 Classical Duet 15yrs & under
1st Beth Morgan-Huws, Jasmine Willetts 87
2nd Chloe Redman-Sly, Brooke Legg 86
3rd tied Ava Cowan, Emily Martin & Chloe Redman-Sly, Brooke Legg 85
Class 279 Tap Solo 16yrs & over
1st Tilly Kilby 89
2nd Lucy Turk 88
3rd tied Gracie Adams, Daisy-May Hanvey 86
Monday, March 14, 2022
Class 280 Modern Solo 5yrs
1st Eden Ward 82
2nd Bellalee Baldacchino 81
3rd Amelie Pankhurst 80
Class 203 Ballet Solo 6yrs
1st Sophie Redman-Sly 83
2nd Honey Earles 82
Class 267 Baby Stage Solo 4yrs & under
1st Nico Taylor 83
2nd Dacey Ballinger 82
3rd tied Ettie Ward, Monroe Moore 81
Class 299 Song & Dance Solo 5yrs
1st Bellalee Baldacchino 84
2nd Eden Ward 82
3rd tied Amelie Pankhurst, Jessica Lishman 81
Class 230 Character Solo 7yrs
1st Emma Willey 83
2nd Eliza Gaterell 82
3rd Isabella Roberts 81
Class 281 Modern Solo 6yrs
1st Lana Fallon 84
2nd Primrose Ayling
3rd tied Millie Roger, Annabelle Byrne 83
Class 201 Baby Classical Solo 4yrs & under
1st Monroe Moore 81
2nd Dacey Ballinger 80
3rd Isabelle Chivers 79
Class 218 National 7yrs
1st Eliza Gaterell 84
2nd Emma Willey 83
3rd Isabella Roberts 82
Class 311 Acro Solo 10yrs & under
1st Lily Williams 85
2nd Emma Willey 83
3rd tied Mary Couzens, Kayla Brien 82
Class 268 Tap Solo 5yrs
1st Bellalee Baldacchino 82
2nd Amelie Pankhurst 81
3rd Nico Taylor 80
Class 301 Song & Dance Solo 7yrs
1st Eliza Gaterell 84
2nd Emma Willey 82
3rd Isabella Roberts 81
Class 229 Character Solo 6yrs
1st Honey Earles 84
2nd Dominique Ochoa Clark 82
3rd Kacey Adkins 80
Class 216 National Solo 5yrs
1st Amelie Pankhurst 82
2nd Ruby Randall 81
3rd Jessica Lishman 79
Class 240A Greek Solo 7yrs & under
1st Sophie Redman-Sly 84
2nd tied Eliza Gaterell, Honey Earles 83
3rd Emma Willey 82
Class 333 Freestyle Duet 11yrs & under
1st Jessica Burfitt, Lily Williams 83
2nd Daisy Miles, Coral Metcalfe 82
Class 249 Classical Trio/Quartet 11yrs & under
1st Annabelle Smith, Sadie Newnham, Ellen Careless 85
2nd Martha Kendall, Heaven-Lea Dixcey, Lianna Murray 84
3rd Tillulah Downden, Gabrielle Lobato, Libby Kirby 83
Class 313 Acro Solo 13yrs & over
1st Chloe Neale 85
2nd Willow Mander 84
Class 362 Novice Stage Solo 11yrs & under
1st Cecily Wreford 84
2nd May McCathie 83
Class 334 Freestyle Duet 15yrs & under
1st Gracie Ross, Charlotte Radford
2nd Rebecca Metcalfe, Alistair Hilsum
3rd tied Chloe Neale, Yvie Partridge & Willow Mander, Liberty Brien 84
Class 358 Special Dance
1st The Way Forward Show Team
Tuesday, March 15, 2022
Class 270 Tap Solo 7yrs
1st Emma Willey 85
2nd Noah Simpson 84
3rd tied Isabella Roberts, Eliza Gaterell 83
Class 220 National Solo 9yrs
1st Lily-Mai Green 86
2nd Amelia Hylands 84
Class 302 Song & Dance Solo
1st Maddie Moore 85
2nd Sienna Wilkes 84
3rd Skye Kennard 83
Class 204 Ballet Solo 7yrs
1st Kenzie Madden 84
2nd tied Emma Willey, Eliza Gaterell 83
3rd Ava Kennedy-Payne 82
Class 292 Lyrical Modern Solo 10yrs & under
1st Eleanor Maidment 85
2nd Poppy Arnold 84
3rd Lily Williams 83
Class 241 Greek Solo 9-10yrs
1st Emily Wallis 85
2nd Paige Legg 84
3rd tied Lily-Mai Green, Carissa Renders, Connie Bell 83
Class 246 Classical Duet 11yrs & under
1st Annabelle Smith, Sadie Newnham 86
2nd Olivia Menzies, Emma Willey 85
3Rd tied Lily-Mai Green, Eliza Gaterell & Joel Barlow, Erin O’Donnell 84
Class 271 Tap Solo 8yrs
1st Sienna Wilkes 85
2nd tied Skye Kennard, Maddie Moore 84
3rd Katy Trafford 82
Class 282 Modern Solo 7yrs
1st Noah Simpson 85
2nd Eliza Gaterell 84
3rd Emma Willey 83
Class 232 Character Solo 9yrs
1st Olivia Menzies 85
2nd Lily-Mai Green 84
3rd Jazzmin Childerstone 83
Class 221 National Solo 10yrs
1st Emily Wallis 85
2nd Havannah-Mae Millward-Jenkins 84
3rd tied Connie Bell, Carissa Renders 83
Class 206 Ballet Solo 9yrs
1st Lily-Mai Green 86
2nd Joel Barlow 85
3rd Eliza Wandsworth 84
Class 283 Modern Solo 8yrs
1St Maddie Moore 87
2nd Martha Kendall 85
3rd Skye Kennard 84
Class 233 Character Solo 10yrs
1st Jersey-Rose Gardner 87
2nd Havannah-Mae Millward-Jenkins 86
3rd Emily Wallis 85
Class 293 Lyrical Modern Solo 11-12yrs
1st Jessica Stevens 85
2Nd Rosie Attrill 83
3rd Alesia Lazar 82
Class 207 Ballet Solo 10yrs
1st Jersey-Rose Gardner 88
2nd Sadie Newnham 87
3rd Havannah-Mae Millward-Jenkins 86
Class 254 Classical Group 22yrs & under
1st Joel Morris Dance Academy 88
2nd Joel Morris Dance Academy 86
If you would like your festival success featured, simply click on the submissions box below to send us photos and details!
House Rules
We do not moderate comments, but we expect readers to adhere to certain rules in the interests of open and accountable debate.