It's a huge congratulations to the worthy winners of the much anticipated Isle of Wight Sports Foundation's sporting awards.

A virtual ceremony for the delayed 2019 awards was screened on Thursday, March 25, after being postponed twice due to Covid-19.

Scroll down to see who won!

There were scores of worthy nominees.

If you missed the ceremony, don't worry!

You can see all of those mentioned by watching via YouTube....

A Lifetime Achievement award was presented to the 'amazing' and 'unassuming' Fred Isaac who had dedicated his life to passing on his love for sport, including at Medina College and as U15 schools manager.

The Junior Boys award, sponsored by The Royal Yacht Squadron, was handed to Noel Davies.

World Champion in Muay Thai 34 kg, K1 30kg and K1 34kg, he has also won silver medal in Muay Thai 36kg.

Isle of Wight County Press: The Isle of Wight Sports Awards were handed out virtually on Thursday and Sam Cleare was among the winners.

Noel Davies

Kayleigh Batchelor won the Junior Girls awards, sponsored by Love Running.

Kayleigh is the British Rowing Championships's national champion for indoor rowing, in her age group.

On the water, she has had many wins in the J14 single sculls, coxed fours, ladies novice fours, coxed quad scull and double scull.

Oliver Evans won the Intermediate Boys award, sponsored by Esplanade.

Ollie had a fantastic 2019, sailing nationally and internationally, gaining 9th place in the 29er European Championships on Lake Garda, Italy and a 3rd in the Bloody Mary pursuit race at Queen Mary Sailing Club, out of 215 starters. Ollie gained a 10th place at the British Youth Nationals in Weymouth, Dorset.

The Intermediate Girls award, sponsored by Bembridge Harbour Authority, went to Daisy Farmer.

In 2019, Daisy became the 2 times WTKA World Champion in both Muay Thai and K1 kickboxing, representing Great Britain in Italy.

She also became the 2019 EMC European two-times champion, winning both the junior and senior categories.

Daisy won 7 championship belts, representing team GB and gained two Sandee belts in Muay Thai and K1 at the WTKA open championships.

The Senior Men award winner, sponsored by BCM, was Matthew Reed.

Matt is 8th in Great Britain for 10-metre air pistol and 2nd for 50m.

He won silver in Belgium, at the Airoshoot final.

At the Welsh Open Airgun event he was 4th, 7th and 12th.

At the British Pistol Championships, Matt came 4th in the 10m air pistol and won silver in the mixed pairs.

Isle of Wight County Press: The Isle of Wight Sports Awards were handed out virtually on Thursday and Fred Isaac was among the winners.

Lifetime Achievement winner Fred Isaac

The winner of the Senior Women category, sponsored by Glanvilles Damant, was Imogen Moss.

In 2019, she won gold, silver and bronze at the British Pistol Club Winter Championships.

That was along with the five medals, she won at the Island Games in Gibraltar, the Welsh Championships and the Airoshoot finals in Belgium.

She trains with the Great Britain Squad and the English Academy at Bisley.

The Disability Senior Award, sponsored by Esplanade, went to Neil Fradgley.

In June, 2019 Neil took part in the 4th Visually Impaired Tennis World Championships, playing for Great Britain in the B4 sight category.

He finished runner up in the final and is now ranked number 2 in the world.

Neil was top in the men’s doubles event, having played in regional and national tournaments across the country.

He assists at disabled tennis taster days, coaching a number of disabled tennis groups.

The Masters Men award, sponsored by Steve Porter Transport was handed to Simon Jones.

In 2019, Simon qualified for the European and World Duathlon Championships in 2019.

He went on to come 4th in the World Sprint Duathlon Championships in Pontevedra, Spain and 2nd in the European Sprint Duathlon in Targu Mures, Transylvania.

Kath Bright won the Masters Women award, sponsored by Harwoods of Yarmouth.

She had a very successful year, at a national and international level, in her sport of clay target shooting.

She became World All Round Ladies Champion August 2019 and gained 10th place at the Universal Trench World Championship.

She was a GB team member at the same event and also won three national championships.

Isle of Wight County Press:

Secondary School winner Medina College

The Junior Team award, sponsored by Spence Willard, was handed to Rew Valley Girls U15 football team.

After three unbeaten years playing Isle of Wight football, they went on to play in the Hampshire Girls Youth League, reaching the semifinals of both the league cup and the Hampshire cup.

The team also reached the U16 semifinals in beach soccer and gained a silver medal in the AFC Porchester trophy.

The Intermediate Team award, sponsored by Churchers Solicitors, went to Ethan Walters and Riley Horrix.

In 2019, Ethan and Riley won 10 mainland Head races and regattas, including Henley, in their double scull.

They won a Silver medal at the British Junior Championships and the Pairs Head on the Thames, beating the best crews in the country.

The Senior Team award, was sponsored by Moore Chartered Accountants, and went to Shanklin Sandown Rowing Club's Junior Men’s Four.

Last achieved in 1987 by Shanklin Sandown Rowing Club, this young team of rowers won the Hampshire and Dorset Junior Fours Championship.

They went on to compete against the top 6 clubs from the south coast, winning the Men’s Junior Fours South Coast Championship.

The Disability Team award, sponsored by Travis Perkins, was won by the Isle of Wight Cricket Board Disability Team.

This amazing team had a very successful 2019 season, winning all six of their ECB Super League Fixtures in Middlesex, Essex and Hampshire, at home and away.

That led them to qualify for the national semifinal of the ECB Super 9s.

Richard Palmer and Jeremy Waitt won the International Award, sponsored by Inshape Fitness.

Richard and Jeremy came home from Grenada with the Royal Ocean Racing Club Transatlantic Trophy, having sailed Richard’s JPK 10.10 Jangada in the 3,000-mile race.

The pair finished in 17 days, 10 hours and 11 minutes - giving them the best corrected time under IRC rules, winning the race overall.

Jangada was the first two handed team and the smallest boat to win this coveted trophy, making it all the more amazing.

The Island Games Award, sponsored by Bembridge Sailing Club, was given to someone who displayed exceptional personal performance at the last Island Games.

Charlie Metcalfe trained hard to get to Gibraltar, putting in an amazing performance to become the first Isle of Wight woman to win gold in the Women’s Half Marathon.

The Cowes Yacht Haven Island Team award went to the Island Games Judo Team.

They displayed great sportsmanship and dedication, competing with skill and strength in a sport which is not always featured at the Island Games.

They won a fantastic three gold medals and one bronze.

Well done to all the nominees for the Sporting School awards!

Isle of Wight County Press:

Sponsored by The Garlic Farm, the Best Primary Sporting School was Newchurch Primary, the Best Small Primary School was Brighstone Primary and the Most Improved Primary School was Broadlea Primary.

The Secondary Sporting School award, sponsored by The Delphie Lakeman Memorial Trust, went to Medina College.

It is proud of the growing number of students who have embraced their extra-curricular programmes within school sport.

It has also spent time encouraging students to participate in sport outside of school, particularly with the Isle of Wight Cricket Board.

Medina encourages parent participation and has organised parents versus children events, to show that sport is accessible to all.

Isle of Wight County Press: The Isle of Wight Sports Awards were handed out virtually on Thursday and Noel Davies was among the winners.

Sam Cleare

The Making a Difference in School Sport award, sponsored by Newport Grammar School Charity Trust, went to Sam Cleare.

Sam has spent eight years in Island schools, including two at Nettlestone Primary.

Under his leadership the school was applying for its Platinum School Mark.

He has introduced a new culture of inclusiveness, aiming to see every child in years five and six representing the school in sporting competitions.

The Coach Award, sponsored by Toymaster, went to Adam Dominey.

His unwavering enthusiasm and commitment to squash has helped England U15 player Amelie Haworth to success, alongside numerous other national and international players, and hundreds at county level.

He runs skills training days and tournaments from junior to senior level all with a smile, a sense of humor and encouragement to all.

Michael Westmore was named Club Volunteer award winner, sponsored by Rouse.

Mick started life at Newport Rowing Club as a competitive oarsman.

He then became a committee member and club trustee and eventually club captain.

He does anything and everything - from renovating the club slipway to attending child protection courses and supporting training sessions.

He attends regattas on behalf of the club, supporting all the racing crews.

The Making a Difference award, sponsored by Churchers Solicitors, went to Richard Webb.

For over 30 years, Richard has served the Island Bakeries Cricket Club, as captain, secretary and now as president.

The club shares Porchfield Cricket Club’s grounds and, for over 20 years, Richard has given hundreds of children the chance to gain tremendous coaching and match experience.

This has enabled these two small clubs to produce some amazing players.

The prestigious Service to Sport award recognises the outstanding service of one special person, over many years of dedication.

Sponsored by PhysioCare and Sports Injury Clinic, Brian Blenkinsop was named its winner.

Brian has been a loyal player, volunteer and official at Cowes Medina Bowls Club for over 40 years.

During that time, he has recruited and coached all new members, as well as holding the positions of president, secretary, captain and treasurer.

He is the green keeping coordinator, checking each day to ensure the greens are well prepared for each match and overseeing the work of the volunteers.

Brian is a well-respected and liked member both in his club and by all the other bowls clubs across the Island.