Friday:
The Rockafellas — Simeon Arms, Ryde (9pm).
Black Daniels — Bugle, Yarmouth (9pm).
Frampwood Mac — Crown Inn, Shorwell (7pm).
Mark Cook — Steamer Inn, Shanklin (8pm)
Gary Decoursey — Bargeman's Rest, Newport (8.30pm)
Chelsea Rose — Cowes Ale House (8pm).
Jazz cafe — Quay Arts, Newport (7.30pm).
Chloe — Traveller’s Joy, Northwood (8.30pm).
Doghouse — The Dairyman’s Daughter, Arreton (8pm).
Revive— Shanklin Conservative Club.
Conspiracy —Newport Ale House (8pm).
Bobbin and the Babymakers — Coburgs, Newport (9pm).
Porch — Olde Village Inne, Bembridge (9pm).
Newchurch Male Voice Choir/Carisbrooke Junior School Choir — St John’s Church, Carisbrooke (7pm).
Emma and Andy — The Railway, Ryde (9pm).
Saturday:
Milo — The Wheatsheaf, Brading (9pm).
Blues Anonymous — The Waterfront, Totland Bay (8.30pm).
Powdercoat — Crab and Lobster, Bembridge (1pm).
Cruise Control — Kings Head, Yarmouth (9pm).
The Sharpetones — Dairyman's Daughter (8pm).
Jukebox Jazz — Steamer Inn, Shanklin (8pm).
That's Life — Bargeman's Rest, Newport (8.30pm).
PPI — Freshwater Conservative Club (9pm).
The Meteors — The Old Comical, Sandown (8.45pm).
The George Michael Way — Traveller's Joy, Northwood (8pm).
The Mix Xmas party night— Shanklin Conservative Club.
The Alberts — Newport Social Club (9pm).
Wight Hot Chili Peppers — Southern Vectis Sport and Social Club (9pm).
Chelsea Rose — British Legion, Ventnor (9pm).
Afterburner — High Park Tavern, Ryde (9pm).
Sunday:
Ollie Ducie — Simeon Arms, Ryde (9pm).
Grizzled Skipper — Sun Inn, Hulverstone (1pm).
Tasha —Buddle Inn, Niton (1pm).
JC Jazz — Dairyman's Daughter (1pm).
Blonde Bombshell acoustic — Steamer Inn, Shanklin (1pm).
Mark Cook — Bargeman's Rest (1pm).
Those Island Guys — Cowes Ale House (4pm).
Pete Baker — Newport Ale House (4pm).
Groovers — High Park Tavern, Ryde (4pm).
Ring Out the Bells by Vocal Chores — Garlic Farm, Newchurch (3pm).
Karaoke — The Castle Inn, Ryde (8pm-Midnight).
Cruise Control — The Railway, Ryde (6pm).
Monday:
Traditional Irish session — Cowes Ale House (8pm).
The Shalfleet Shanty Singers — The Horse & Groom, Ningwood (7.30pm-10pm).
Jam on Mondays — The Crispin, Newport.
Steve Parkes Hosts Hammond X666 Organ, Piano & Keyboard Club — The Wight Hotel, Sandown (8.30pm-11.30pm).
Tuesday:
Acoustic open mic — Cowes Ale House (7pm).
Jam night — Newport Ale House (8pm).
Brading Community Choir — St Mary’s Church, Hall, Brading (7.30pm-9pm).
Folk night — The Dairyman's Daughter, Arreton (8.30pm).
Jazz at the Mouse with The Grant O'Brien Trio — The Wight Mouse Inn, Chale (8.30pm-11pm).
Wednesday:
Charity quiz night — Newport Ale House (8.30pm).
Open mic night — The Railway, Ryde (8.30pm).
Thursday:
Seaview Fun Choir — St Peter’s Church, Seaview (3.30pm-5.30pm).
Open mic night — The Solent Inn, Ryde (8pm-11.30pm).
Open mic night — The Old Comical, Sandown (8.30pm).
Jazz Blues Variety Evening with The Steve Parkes Piano Trio & guests — The Wight Hotel, Sandown (8.30pm-11.30pm).
Open mic — The Vectis Tavern, Cowes (9pm).
Events:
Men in Sheds — Winchester House, Shanklin (today (Friday), Monday and Wednesday, 10am-4pm).
Tea dance — Ventnor Winter Gardens (today (Friday), 2pm-4pm).
Games night - Magic the Gathering TCG, Keyforge — Heroes, Newport (today (Friday), 6.30pm-10.30pm).
Christmas craft fayre with card making material sale — Parish Hall, Newport (Saturday, 10am-2.30pm).
Fun prize quiz with chocolate round — Traveller’s Joy, Northwood (Sunday, 8pm).
Christmas Fayre — Bembridge Community Library (Monday, 9.30am-12.30pm).
Tea dance with Tony and Doreen — Riverside Centre, Newport (Monday, 2pm).
Charity quiz — Flanagan's, Sandown (Monday, 8.30pm).
Free games day - Magic the Gathering Commander, Warhammer 40k/Age of Sigmar — Heroes, Newport (Sunday, 11am-4pm).
Tea dance – Ballroom and sequence dancing — IW Community Club, Cowes (Tuesday, 2pm-4pm).
Tea dance — IW Community Club, Cowes (Tuesday, 2pm-4pm).
Tea dance and live music with Chic and Bernie — Brading Town Hall (Tuesday, 2pm-4pm).
Games night - Board games, Pokemon TCG and Dragonball TCG — Heroes, Newport (Tuesday, 6.30pm-10.30pm).
Beginner ballroom and Latin dance classes — Riverside Centre, Newport (Tuesday, 7pm-8pm).
Charity quiz in aid of Bloodwise — Hong Kong Express, Newport (Tuesday, 8.30pm).
The Wellbeing Singing Group — St John’s Church Hall, Ryde (Wednesday, 11am).
Tea dance — Aspire, Dover Street, Ryde (Wednesday, 2pm-4pm).
Game night - Dungeons and Dragons — Heroes, Newport (Wednesday, 6.30pm-10.30pm).
Rhymetime for babies and toddlers — Sandown Library (Thursday, 10.30am-11am).
Games night - Warhammer 40k/Age of Sigmar, Final Fantasy TCG — Heroes, Newport (Thursday, 6.30pm-10.30pm).
Improver ballroom and Latin dance classes — Riverside Centre, Newport (Thursday, 8pm-9.30pm).
IW Health Walks:
Brighstone Library (Tuesday, 1.30pm), Cricket Pavilion car park, St Helens (Wednesday, 10am).
Walks & Runs:
IW Ramblers — Blackgang viewpoint car park, 12 miles (Saturday, 9am).
IW Ramblers — Brighstone village car park, five miles (Sunday, 10.30am).
IW Ramblers — St Helens green car park, six-and-a-half miles (Tuesday, 10.30am).
IW Ramblers — Chale village car park, ten miles (Thursday, 10.30am).
Parkrun — Seaclose Park, Newport (Saturday, 8.45am).
Junior Parkrun — Seaclose Park, Newport (Sunday, 9am).
Art:
Quay Arts OPEN 2019 — Quay Arts, Newport (all week, 10am-4pm).
Ventnor Botanical Artists Exhibition — The Garlic Farm, Newchurch (all week, 10am-4pm).
Theatre:
Them Two’s pic ‘n’ mix — Bar 74, Ryde (today (Friday), 6pm).
ABBA Forever — Medina Theatre, Newport (today (Friday), 7.30pm).
Pied Piper of Hamelin — Shorwell Village Inn (today (Friday) and Saturday, 7.30pm).
Dad’s Army — Apollo Theatre, Newport (today (Friday) to Thursday, 7.30pm).
The Carpenters Experience — Medina Theatre, Newport (Saturday, 7.30pm).
Isle of Wight Youth Concert Band Christmas concert — Medina Theatre, Newport (Sunday, 2.30pm).
Cinderella Live — Ventnor Winter Gardens today (Friday) Saturday and Sunday.
House Rules
We do not moderate comments, but we expect readers to adhere to certain rules in the interests of open and accountable debate.