MUSIC
Friday:
The Resisters — The Tap, Sandown (9.30pm).
Woody — Newport Ale House (8pm).
Mark Cook — Crown Inn, Shorwell (7pm).
All That Jazz — Bargeman's Rest, Newport (8.30pm).
Tasha — Cowes Ale House (8pm).
Talon – the best of the Eagles — Shanklin Theatre (7.30pm).
Doghouse Band — The Steamer, Shanklin.
The Hillmans — Shanklin Conservative Club.
Force of Habit — The Railway, Ryde.
Dirty Lil Secret — Crispin, Newport (9pm).
Afterburner — The Marine Bar, Ryde (9pm).
Silvertone — High Park Tavern, Ryde (9.30pm).
Sharpetones — Dairyman's Daughter, Arreton (8pm).
Grizzled Skipper — Bugle, Yarmouth (9pm).
Blues Anonymous — King Harry’s Bar, Shanklin (9pm).
Stage Fright — The Old Comical, Sandown (8.50pm).
Jim Thorn Trio — Pizza Express, Newport (7pm).
Saturday:
Jim & Loren Thorn — Djangos (7pm).
Superstition — Kings Head, Yarmouth (9pm).
Blues Anonymous — Dairyman's Daughter, Arreton (8pm).
Pinstripe — Freshwater Conservative Club (9pm).
Atticus — Bargeman's Rest, Newport (8.30pm).
The Cool Connection — The Piano Cafe, Freshwater (7.30pm).
Storm — Royal British Legion, Shanklin.
Chris Sinatra — Shanklin Conservative Club.
Jimi Smith, solo Meat Loaf tribute — The Sportsman’s Rest, Porchfield.
Stage Fright — The King Lud, Ryde (6pm).
Tensheds — Quay Arts, Newport (8pm).
DJ Marc Lebone Disco — The Old Corner Bank, Sandown (8.30pm).
Alberts — Crispin, Newport (9pm).
Paolo — British Legion Club, Ventnor (9pm).
YZI — Sandown Conservative Club (9pm).
You Know Who — High Park Tavern, Ryde (9pm).
Porch Acoustic Duo — Ship and Castle, East Cowes (9pm).
Baggywrinkles Blues — Newport Conservative Club, Newport (9pm).
That's Life — Steamer Inn, Shanklin (8pm).
Sunday:
Nik Potts — Newport Ale House (4pm).
Jules Nelson — Crab & Lobster, Bembridge (1pm).
Usual Suspects — Sun Inn, Hulverstone (1pm).
JC & Angelina — Buddle Inn, Niton (1pm).
Frampwood Mac — Bargeman's Rest, Newport (1pm).
Woody — Cowes Ale House (4pm).
Baggywrinkles Blues — High Park Tavern, Ryde (4pm).
Karaoke — The Castle Inn, Ryde (8pm-Midnight).
Vectis Brass Christmas Concert — Salvation Army Hall, Newport (2.30pm).
Ollie & Daisy — Steamer Inn, Shanklin (1pm).
Sunny & Nik — Dairyman's Daughter, Arreton (1pm).
Superstition — The Railway, Ryde (6pm).
Monday:
Traditional Irish Session — Cowes Ale House (8pm).
The Shalfleet Shanty Singers — The Horse & Groom, Ningwood (7.30pm-10pm).
Acoustics originals and open mic night — Quay Arts, Newport (7.30pm).
Christmas concert by Cowes Concert Band — All Saints’ Church, Gurnard (7.45pm).
Jam on Mondays — The Crispin, Newport.
Steve Parkes Hosts Hammond X666 Organ, Piano & Keyboard Club — The Wight Hotel, Sandown (8.30pm-11.30pm).
Tuesday:
Jam night — Newport Ale House (8pm).
Acoustic Open Mic — Cowes Ale House (7pm).
Brading Community Choir — St Mary’s Church, Hall, Brading (7.30pm-9pm).
Folk Night — The Dairyman's Daughter, Arreton (8.30pm).
Jazz at the Mouse with The Grant O'Brien Trio — The Wight Mouse Inn, Chale (8.30pm-11pm).
Wednesday:
Sandown & Shanklin Military Band Christmas Concert — St. John's Church, Wroxall (8pm).
Charity Quiz — Newport Ale House (8.30pm).
Open Mic Night — The Railway, Ryde (8.30pm).
Thursday:
Seaview Fun Choir — St Peter’s Church, Seaview (3.30pm-5.30pm).
Open mic night — The Solent Inn, Ryde (8pm-11.30pm).
Open mic night — The Old Comical, Sandown (8.30pm).
Jazz Blues Variety Evening with The Steve Parkes Piano Trio & guests — The Wight Hotel, Sandown (8.30pm-11.30pm).
Open mic — The Vectis Tavern, Cowes (9pm).
EVENTS:
Men in Sheds — Winchester House, Shanklin (today (Friday), Monday and Wednesday, 10am-4pm).
Tea dance — Ventnor Winter Gardens (today (Friday), 2pm-4pm).
Games night - Magic the Gathering TCG, Keyforge — Heroes, Newport (today (Friday), 6.30pm-10.30pm).
Friends of Lord Louis Library craft fayre — Lord Louis Library, Newport (Saturday, 10am-4pm).
Christmas craft and gift fair with card making material sale — Parish Hall, Newport (Saturday, 10am-2.30pm).
Fun prize quiz with chocolate round — Traveller’s Joy, Northwood (Sunday, 8pm).
Charity quiz — Flanagan's, Sandown (Monday, 8.30pm).
Free games day - Magic the Gathering Commander, Warhammer 40k/Age of Sigmar — Heroes, Newport (Sunday, 11am-4pm).
Tea dance – Ballroom and sequence dancing — IW Community Club, Cowes (Tuesday, 2pm-4pm).
Tea dance — IW Community Club, Cowes (Tuesday, 2pm-4pm).
Tea dance and live music with Chic and Bernie — Brading Town Hall (Tuesday, 2pm-4pm).
Games night - Board games, Pokemon TCG and Dragonball TCG — Heroes, Newport (Tuesday, 6.30pm-10.30pm).
Beginner ballroom and Latin dance classes — Riverside Centre, Newport (Tuesday, 7pm-8pm).
Charity quiz in aid of Bloodwise — Hong Kong Express, Newport (Tuesday, 8.30pm).
The Wellbeing Singing Group — St John’s Church Hall, Ryde (Wednesday, 11am).
Tea dance — Aspire, Dover Street, Ryde (Wednesday, 2pm-4pm).
Game night - Dungeons and Dragons — Heroes, Newport (Wednesday, 6.30pm-10.30pm).
Rhymetime for babies and toddlers — Sandown Library (Thursday, 10.30am-11am).
Games night - Warhammer 40k/Age of Sigmar, Final Fantasy TCG — Heroes, Newport (Thursday, 6.30pm-10.30pm).
Improver ballroom and Latin dance classes — Riverside Centre, Newport (Thursday, 8pm-9.30pm).
IW HEALTH WALKS:
Cycle Track, Arctic Road, Cowes (Monday, 10.30am), Brighstone Library (Tuesday, 1.30pm), Cricket Pavilion car park, St Helens (Wednesday, 10am).
WALKS & RUNS:
IW Ramblers — Jubilee car park, Brighstone, 15 miles (Saturday, 9am).
IW Ramblers — Freshwater Bay car park, 16 miles (Sunday, 9.00am).
IW Ramblers — Village car park, Brighstone, five miles (Sunday, 10.30am).
IW Ramblers — Carisbrooke Priory car park, six miles (Thursday, 10.30am).
Parkrun — Seaclose Park, Newport (Saturday, 8.45am).
Junior Parkrun — Seaclose Park, Newport (Sunday, 9am).
ART:
A different take on Xmas exhibition by TRAC — Quarr Abbey, Ryde (today (Friday) to Tuesday, 10am-4.30pm).
Quay Arts OPEN 2019 — Quay Arts, Newport (all week, 10am-4pm).
Advent art exhibition by Charlotte Hodge Thomas — 24 Walls Road, Bembridge (today (Friday) to Monday, 10am-5pm).
Technology and film artist Jan Frith a pop-up installation of her latest interactive digital work Sewing Memories — Aspire Ryde (Thursday (5) to Saturday (7) December, 10am to 4pm.
THEATRE:
Gillian Cartwright presents The Nutcracker — Medina Theatre, Newport (Saturday, 7.30pm. Sunday, 2.30pm).
Aladdin and His Wonderful Lamp — Trinity Theatre, Cowes (Friday, 7.30pm).
Nin Conti – Humour4Tumours — Shanklin Theatre (Saturday, 2pm).
Spotlight (IOW) Ltd presents Snow is Falling — Shanklin Theatre (Sunday, 6.30pm).
The Russian State Ballet and Opera House present Swan Lake — Shanklin Theatre (Monday, 6.30pm).
Ryde School presents Les Miserables — Medina Theatre, Newport (Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday, 7pm).
Killing Steve: Murder Mystery Nights — Quay Arts, Newport (Wednesday, 7pm).
House Rules
We do not moderate comments, but we expect readers to adhere to certain rules in the interests of open and accountable debate.