THE Chillerton and Gatcombe Flower Show attracted floral enthusiasts from far and wide.
The 72nd annual summer event saw visitors and competitors gather at the Chillerton Village Green for an afternoon of flowers and fun.
There were almost 500 entries, including collections of vegetables, fruit and flowers, homemade cakes and photography.
"It was a lovely sunny day, which was a nice change, with really good quality exhibits," said club secretary Catherine Arnold.
Entertainment included fun and games for all the family, including a tug-of-war contest and fancy dress competition.
CUPS
Colonel Sir Ralph Clarke Cup for most points in horticultural sections — D. Hayden
A.A. Westmore Memorial Cup for pot plants — D. Hayden
S.E.S. Clarke Cup for vegetables — D. Hayden
Mrs L. Flux Cup for produce and eggs — Z. Rhind
R. Earley Junior Cup and L. Flux Children’s Cup for children's sections — Polly Rider and Amelia Gore
Reverend J. Wyatt Memorial Cup for flowers — D. Everest
James Cup for handicrafts — E. Smith
H. Gerrett Memorial Cup for vases of annuals — H. Cooke
A.E. Kelleway Trophy for best fuchsia — S. Hoyle
Jack Smith Memorial Cup for best calendula — H. Cooke
Society Collection Cup for tray of vegetables — D. Hayden
Hilary Knight Cup for children’s crafts — Jacob Hardy
V. and E. Attrill Memorial Shield for shallots — D. Hayden
Betty Lord Memorial Cup for best rose — S. Mew
Mrs Farrar Cup for best exhibit in flower classes — D. Everest
Society Travelling Cup for best Busy Lizzie — S. Cardew
Mrs O. Cross Cup for best handicraft exhibit — E. Robbins
A.J. Cross Memorial Cup for best floral art exhibit — J. Richardson
W. Bricknell Dahlia Cup for dahlias — D. Everest
Chillerton Dahlia Cup for best vase of dahlias — D. Everest
Alverstoke Cup for best homemade produce exhibit — Z. Rhind
Norman Lord Silver Salver for best pot plant — S. Purrington
Restall Memorial Bowl and Colonel G.W. Webber Silver Spoon for best children's exhibits — Jacob Hardy and Harrison Brand
Chairman’s Cup in memory of Geoff Robbins — S. Mew (rose)
Daphne Cooke Cup for best jam — S. Turner
Best in show — Z. Rhind (rainbow cake)
Don't forget to like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter.
House Rules
We do not moderate comments, but we expect readers to adhere to certain rules in the interests of open and accountable debate.