ISLANDERS head to the polls today to elect their new EU representatives.

There are 73 seats up for grabs, with 10 available in the south east.

Currently, the Isle of Wight — which is included in the south east region — is represented by ten MEPs.

There are 12 parties who have put forward candidates, including the Socialist Party, the UK European Union Party, UKIP and Change UK, alongside the mainstream parties.

Three independent candidates are standing.

All the candidates are listed below.

To vote in the election, residents must be aged 18 or over, a British citizen, a qualifying Commonwealth citizen, or a citizen of the EU who has elected to vote in the United Kingdom and not be subject to any legal incapacity to vote.

Islanders will be able to vote in person, with the address listed on their polling card, by post or by proxy.

South East

10 seats

Who won at previous election: 4 elected as Ukip, 3 Conservatives, 1 Labour, 1 Lib Dem, 1 Green

Brexit Party

  1. Nigel Farage
  2. Alexandra Phillips
  3. Robert Rowland
  4. Belinda de Lucy
  5. James Bartholomew
  6. Christopher Ellis
  7. John Kennedy
  8. Matthew Taylor
  9. George Farmer
  10. Peter Wiltshire

Change UK

  1. Richard Ashworth
  2. Victoria Groulef
  3. Warren Morgan
  4. Eleanor Fuller
  5. Robin Bextor
  6. Nicholas Mazzei
  7. Suzana Carp
  8. Phil Murphy
  9. Heather Allen
  10. Diane Yeo

Conservatives

  1. Daniel Hannan
  2. Nirj Deva
  3. Richard Robinson
  4. Michael Whiting
  5. Juliette Ash
  6. Anna Firth
  7. Adrian Pepper
  8. Clarence Mitchell
  9. Neva Sadikoglu-Novaky
  10. Caroline Newton

Greens

  1. Alexandra Philips
  2. Elise Benjamin
  3. Vix Lowthion
  4. Leslie Groves Williams
  5. Phelim Mac Cafferty
  6. Jan Doerfel
  7. Larry Sanders
  8. Isabella Moir
  9. Oliver Sykes
  10. Jonathan Essex

Independent

  1. Jason McMahon

Independent

  1. David Round

Independent

  1. Michael Turberville

Labour

  1. John Howarth
  2. Cathy Shutt
  3. Arran Neathey
  4. Emma Christina Turnbull
  5. Rohit Dasgupta
  6. Amy Fowler
  7. Duncan Shaw Thomas Enright
  8. Lubna Arshad
  9. Simon Burgess
  10. Rachael Ward

Liberal Democrats

  1. Catherine Bearder
  2. Anthony Hook
  3. Judith Bunting
  4. Martin Tod
  5. Liz Leffman
  6. Chris Bowers
  7. Giles Goodall
  8. Ruvi Ziegler
  9. Nick Perry
  10. John Vincent

Socialist Party of Great Britain

  1. Mandy Bruce
  2. Raymond Carr
  3. David Chesham
  4. Robert Cox
  5. Michael Foster
  6. Stephen Harper
  7. Neil Kirk
  8. Anton Pruden
  9. Andrew Thomas-Emans
  10. Darren Williams

UK European Union Party

  1. Pacelli Ndikumana
  2. Clinton Powell

Ukip

  1. Piers Wauchope
  2. Liz Phillips
  3. Daryll Pitcher
  4. Toby Brothers
  5. Tony Gould
  6. Clive Keith Egan
  7. Troy De Leon
  8. Alan Harvey Stone
  9. Judy Moore
  10. Pat Mountain

Don't forget to like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter.