Here is the What’s On guide for March 18.
Friday:
Tommy Burnhams — Crown Inn, Shorwell (7pm-9pm).
Lucid — Shanklin Conservative Club.
DJ Jeff 80s night — Newport Ale House (8pm).
Bon Temp Rouler — Cowes House (8pm-10pm).
Mark Cook — The Steamer Inn, Shanklin (8pm-10pm).
Grizzled Skipper — Dairyman’s Daughter, Arreton (8pm-10pm).
The Alberts — Flanagan’s, Sandown (8.30pm).
Dorian — The Old Corner Bank, Sandown (8.30pm).
Blues Anonymous — The Waterfront, Totland Bay (8.30pm).
The Sharpetones — Bargeman’s Rest, Newport (8.30pm-10.30pm).
Rockafellas — The Simeon Arms, Ryde (9pm).
Reflection — The Railway, Ryde (9pm).
Baggywrinkles Blues — The Tap, Sandown (9pm).
PPI — High Park Tavern, Ryde (9pm).
Out of Pocket — Vine Inn, St Helens (9pm).
Tasha — Bugle Inn, Yarmouth (9pm-11pm).
Saturday:
Rock n Roll special with Bo Walton and Red Alert — Riverside Centre, Newport (7pm).
Nick Cane — The Piano Café, Freshwater Bay (7.30pm).
Chris Sinatra — Shanklin Conservative Club.
Xhosa Cole — Quay Arts, Newport (8pm).
Blues Anonymous — The Dairyman’s Daughter, Arreton (8pm).
Ollie and Blue — The Steamer Inn, Shanklin (8pm-10pm).
Beats Working — Wishing Well, Pondwell (8.30pm).
Dog House Band — Bargeman’s Rest, Newport (8.30pm-10.30pm).
Joey Scott — Sandown Conservative Club (9pm).
The Alberts — Newport Conservative Club (9pm).
Afterburner — High Park Tavern, Ryde (9pm).
The Hillmans — The Railway, Ryde (9pm).
Milo — The Solent, Ryde (9pm).
Silvertone — The Crispin, Newport (9pm).
Groovers — Freshwater Conservative Club (9pm).
Feck — Waverley, Carisbrooke (9pm-11pm).
The Outfit — Kings Head, Yarmouth (9pm-11pm).
Sunday:
Sunday Sessions — Quay Arts, Newport (11.30am).
Mark Cook — Bargeman’s Rest, Newport (1pm-3pm).
Blonde Bombshell — The Steamer Inn, Shanklin (1pm-3pm).
JC Jazz — Dairyman’s Daughter, Arreton (1pm-3pm).
Claydon Connor — Buddle Inn, Niton (1pm-3pm).
Gary Decoursey — Sun Inn, Hulverstone (1pm-3pm).
Tommy Burnhams — Crab and Lobster, Bembridge (1pm-3pm).
Irish Sessions — Quay Arts, Newport (2pm).
The Outfit — Bugle Inn, Yarmouth (2pm-5pm).
Those Island Guys — Ventnor Haven (2.30pm).
Jom Thorn Quartet — Portland Inn, Gurnard (2.30pm-5pm).
The Alberts — Ryde Town Club (2.30pm-5.30pm).
Nick Cane Sunday Club — The Globe, Cowes (4pm).
Crisis — High Park Tavern, Ryde (4pm).
Cat Skellington — The Garlic Farm, Newchurch (4pm-6pm).
Simon Shelley — Newport Ale House (4pm-6pm).
Duncan — Cowes Ale House (4pm-6pm).
Superstition — The Railway, Ryde (6pm).
Spike Oatley — The Falcon, Ryde (6pm).
Reggie Balmoral — The Solent, Ryde (6pm).
Stagefright — The Railway Medina Tavern, Newport (6pm).
Kevin 17 — The Crispin, Newport (7pm).
Folk at the Quay — Quay Arts, Newport (7.30pm).
The Hooleys — Ventnor Bandstand.
Karaoke — The Castle Inn, Ryde (8pm-Midnight).
Tim and Andy — The Simeon Arms, Ryde (9pm).
Monday:
The Monktons — The Solent, Ryde (6pm).
The Shalfleet Shanty Singers — The Horse & Groom, Ningwood (7.30pm-10pm).
Jam on Mondays — The Crispin, Newport.
Ruby and Her Diamonds — Ventnor Bandstand.
Traditional Irish Session — Cowes Ale House (8pm).
Steve Parkes Hosts Hammond X666 Organ, Piano & Keyboard Club — The Wight Hotel, Sandown (8.30pm-11.30pm).
Tuesday:
Jam Night — Newport Ale House (8pm).
Folk Night — The Dairyman's Daughter, Arreton (8.30pm).
Jazz at the Mouse with The Grant O'Brien Trio — The Wight Mouse Inn, Chale (8.30pm-11pm).
Wednesday:
Open mic night — The Railway, Ryde (8.30pm).
Thursday:
Seaview Fun Choir — St Peter’s Church, Seaview (3.30pm-5.30pm).
Open Mic Night — The Solent Inn, Ryde (8pm-11.30pm).
Open Mic Night — The Old Comical, Sandown (8.30pm).
Jazz Blues Variety Evening with The Steve Parkes Piano Trio & guests — The Wight Hotel, Sandown (8.30pm-11.30pm).
Open Mic — The Vectis Tavern, Cowes (9pm).
James Jarvis and Ged Wells: Plank — Quay Arts, Newport (all week, 9am-5pm).
Charlotte Ager: From Madness and Back — Quay Arts, Newport (all week, 9am-5pm).
Nonpareil Visions by Nonpareil photography —Dimbola, Freshwater (all week, 9am-5pm).
Becky Samuelson and Peter Allen Easter exhibition — Brading Roman Villa (all week, 9am-5pm).
Wild About Wight — Quay Arts, Newport (today (Thursday) to Saturday, 9am-5pm).
A Beautiful Island exhibition — Seaview Art gallery (today (Friday) and tomorrow (Saturday), 11am-5.30pm. Sunday, noon-4pm. Monday, Wednesday and Thursday, 1am-5pm).
Charlotte Hodge Thomas Spring Art Exhibition — Quarr Abbey, Ryde (Thursday, 10.30am-4.30pm).
Tea dance — Ventnor Winter Gardens (Friday, 2pm-4pm).
Easter family night: Disco with Solent City Sounds, games and activities — Sandown Conservative Club (Friday, 7.30pm).
Games night - Magic the Gathering TCG, Keyforge — Heroes, Newport (today (Friday), 6.30pm-10.30pm).
Duck Race 2019: In aid of Challenge and Adventure — Shide foot path, Newport (Saturday, noon).
Games night — Newport Ale House (Monday, 8pm).
Charity quiz — Flanagan's, Sandown (Monday, 8.30pm).
Free games day - Magic the Gathering Commander, Warhammer 40k/Age of Sigmar — Heroes, Newport (Sunday, 11am-4pm).
Slice and Dice — Monthly card, board and video gaming night — Quay Arts, Newport (Monday, 7.30pm).
Tea dance – Ballroom and sequence dancing — IW Community Club, Cowes (Tuesday, 2pm-4pm).
Tea dance — IW Community Club, Cowes (Tuesday, 2pm-4pm).
Tea dance and live music with Chic and Bernie — Brading Town Hall (Tuesday, 2pm-4pm).
Games night - Board games, Pokemon TCG and Dragonball TCG — Heroes, Newport (Tuesday, 6.30pm-10.30pm).
Beginner ballroom and Latin dance classes — Riverside Centre, Newport (Tuesday, 7pm-8pm).
World Book Night Quiz & giveaway — Sandown Library (7.30pm).
Charity quiz in aid of Bloodwise — Hong Kong Express, Newport (Tuesday, 8.30pm).
The Wellbeing Singing Group — St John’s Church Hall, Ryde (Wednesday, 11am).
Tea dance — Aspire, Dover Street, Ryde (Wednesday, 2pm-4pm).
Game night - Dungeons and Dragons — Heroes, Newport (Wednesday, 6.30pm-10.30pm)
Charity Quiz — Newport Ale House (Wednesday, 8.30pm).
Rhymetime for babies and toddlers — Sandown Library (Thursday, 2pm-2.30pm).
Games night - Warhammer 40k/Age of Sigmar, Final Fantasy TCG — Heroes, Newport (Thursday, 6.30pm-10.30pm).
Improver ballroom and Latin dance classes — Riverside Centre, Newport (Thursday, 8pm-9.30pm).
The Island Savoyards present My Fair Lady — Shanklin Theatre (today (Thursday) to Saturday, 7.30pm. Saturday and Sunday, 2.30pm).
Outside Ryde Bowling Alley (Tuesday, 10.30am), St Helens (Wednesday, 10am), outside Honor & Jeffrey, Freshwater (Wednesday, 10am), Lake Common, by the bench (Thursday, 10.30am).
IW Ramblers — Godshill car park, 11.5 miles (today (Thursday), 10.30am).
IW Ramblers — Chain ferry, East Cowes, 15 miles (Friday, 9am).
IW Ramblers — Bembridge lifeboat station, 18 miles (Saturday, 9am).
IW Ramblers — Coach Lane, Brading, 15 miles (Saturday, 9am).
IW Ramblers — The Wight Mouse, Chale, 19 miles (Sunday, 9am).
IW Ramblers — Wellow Main Road lay-by, five-and-a-half miles (Sunday, 10.30am).
IW Ramblers — Totland Pier, 20 miles (Monday, 9.00am).
IW Ramblers — Chambers Drive, Winford, five miles (Monday, 10.30am).
IW Ramblers — Branno Way car park, Wootton Bridge, ten miles (Thursday, 10.30am).
Parkrun — Seaclose Park, Newport (Saturday, 8.45am).
Don't forget to like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter.
House Rules
We do not moderate comments, but we expect readers to adhere to certain rules in the interests of open and accountable debate.